PRIVACY POLICY Car And Classic Web Site

PRIVACY POLICY

WHO WE ARE

We are Car And Classic Limited with company number 05599884 and registered office of International House, 36-38 Cornhill, London, EC3V 3NG.


THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will handle your data. You are deemed to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy by using our website.


HOW DO WE USE YOUR DATA?

When you create an account
When you create an account via our website, we collect your name, email, telephone number, postal address and preferences. We collect these details to enhance your user experience and so that you can bid on a vehicle at auction. We collect these details under our legitimate interest to run our business and contact our customers.

When you make an enquiry
When you make an enquiry by email, phone or via our website we may collect your name, company name, email address, telephone number and postal address. We collect these details under our legitimate interest to progress your enquiry.

When you apply for a job with us
When you enter into the recruitment process with us we may collect your name, email address, telephone number, recruitment information (e.g., right to work documentation and references), qualifications, accreditations, interview video and any additional information we may receive from our recruitment partners. We will use your personal information to assess your suitability for our available roles. We do this to perform a contract or to take steps at your request, before entering into a contract. Where we process your right to work documentation, we will do so to comply with our legal obligations.

On social media
When you connect with us on social media including on Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and LinkedIn we will process your handle, name and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly.

When you receive our news updates
We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with our news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about. When we send you our news updates emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business. You can unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, by emailing [email protected] or by logging into your account via the portal and updating your subscriptions.


WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Business partners, suppliers and subcontractors, for the performance of the contract we enter into with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers, to assist us with the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Promotional events and marketing organisations, we do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser. We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.

Regulators/ Authorities/ Enforcement Agencies, if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Prospective buyers of our business, under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Your personal data is collected and processed in accordance with applicable laws. Your Personal data may occasionally be used for purposes not obvious to you where the circumstances warrant such use (e.g., in fraud investigations or similar). We generally process your personal data under one of the following legal bases:

Our legitimate business interests, except where these are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms which require protection of personal data.

Compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.

For the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into such a contract.

We may also rely on other bases (for example, where the processing is necessary in the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or in order to protect your vital interests or those of another person, or where you have given your consent) on an exceptional basis, where none of the above applies.


WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?

We store your data in the UK and Ireland.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the UK and the EU, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at [email protected] for more detail on this.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA FOR?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as we need it, unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised information indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.


WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right, under certain circumstances, to:

access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”);

correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;

• ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;

• ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;

• ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party; 

object to how we are using your personal data; and

withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

If you wish to withdraw your consent in relation to our storage and processing of your personal data, (i.e., “opt out”), please contact us at [email protected]. Please note that, following any such withdrawal, we may not be able to provide the our services to the full extent or at all. If you do not want us to retain or use your personal data in any way or at any time, you may withdraw your consent (i.e., “opt out”), by contacting us at [email protected].

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. Information about concerns or complaints may be made to the Information Commissioners Office in the UK via https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.


QUESTIONS, COMMENTS AND MORE DETAIL

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us at [email protected] or by calling 0333 090 0599.

Your feedback and suggestions on this policy are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a policy that’s easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy was last updated on August 18 2022. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time and such changes shall be effective from the date and time the revised Privacy Policy is posted on our website.